General news will be posted in this section of the site, please be sure to check the website regularly for any new match fixtures that may be posted. You can view the latest fixtures page by clicking here.

2014 – 2015 Season

Could you please take a look at the upcoming matches for the 2014 – 2015 games to be played after the Summer break in August (remember, you will have moved up an age-group).

 

Keele Tournament 2014

The Keele Tournament will soon be on us. This year we will be participating in the following agegroups:

U8/9/10/11/13s (2013/14 season)

See details of groups – subject to change (U11/13S go into Knockout stage depending on Group positions)

U8S – We have 2 team and they have been drawn in the same group of 7.

Group A – arrive to Keele at 09.30 hrs (Tuesday 29th July)

Wigan Athletic FC
Chesterfield FC DC
Stoke City FC
Walsall FC
North West Elite Academy (2)
Academy Development (Plymouth)
North West Elite Academy

U9S – See details below

Group B – arrive to Keele at 09.00 hrs (Wednesday 30th July)

· Stoke City FC
· North West Elite Academy
· Chesterfield FC
· Blackburn Rovers FC
· Derby County FC

U10S – See details below

Group B – arrive to Keele at 09.00 hrs

· Stoke City FC
· Blackburn Rovers
· North West Elite Academy
· Wigan Athletic FC
· Rotherham United FC
· St Marys (Kenya)

U11S – See details below

Group A (Pro Select H)

· Academy Development (Plymouth)
· Walsall FC
· Port Vale
· Terrance Ralph (Trinidad & Tobago)
· Bangor City
· Connah’s Quay

Group B (Pro Select H)

· Blackburn Rovers
· North West Elite Academy
· ASD Phoenix (Italy)
· Airbus UK (Wales)
· St Claire (Trinidad & Tobago)
· Stoke City FC

U13S – See details below

Group A (Pro Select F)

· Academy Development (Plymouth)
· TNS (Wales)
· Port Vale
· Connah’S Quay
· Wolverhampton DC

Group B (Pro Select F)

· Wolverhampton Schools
· North West Elite Academy
· Chester City
· Salford Boys
· Airbus UK (Wales)
· Stoke City FC

The groups should be all confirmed by this Thursday.

U8/U9/10/11S (going to Keele) – PLEASE ATTEND MEETING AT 6PM ON THURSDAY 24TH JULY (after training in school)

U13 (going to Keele) – PLEASE ATTEND MEETING AT 7PM ON THURSDAY 24TH JULY (after training in school)

 

New Signings to the Academy – May / June 2014

Congratulations to the list of players below who have successfully come through the trial period and recently signed for the Academy in May / June 2014

U9 Ethan Davies
U11 Anthony Gielink
U13 Owen Ryder
U13 Max Brame
U14 Thomas Ellis
U15 Liam O Flaherty
U15 Kasey Kelly
U15 Kade Fyne

Well done to all and good luck in the Academy.